Livermore-Amador Symphony logo Livermore-Amador Symphony

Musicians, 2016–17 Season

Conductor & Music Director
Lara Webber

Music Director Emeritus
Arthur P. Barnes

Orchestra

 

First Violin

Kristina Anderson

   Concertmaster

Josepha Fath

   Substitute CM (Outreach)

Juliana Zolynas

   Assistant Concertmaster

Norman Back

Feliza Bourguet

JoAnn Cox

Judy Eckart

Susan Ivie

Jackie Maruskin

Jutta Massoud

Doug Morrison

Marianne Walck

Anthony Westrope

 

Second Violin

Ursula Goldstein

   Principal

Anne Anaya

Gale Anderson

Stephanie Black

Mary Burchett

Lisa Burkhart

Jeana Ernst

Jeannie Guzis

Stacy Hughes

Denise Leddon

Jacquline McBride

Nissa Nack

Leslie Stevens

Debbie Weir

Beth Wilson

 

Viola

Judy Beck

   Co-Principal

David Friburg

   Co-Principal

Lynda Alvarez

Amanda Bewley

Karen Connolly

Audrey Horning

Dora Scott

 

Cello

Peter Bedrossian

   Principal

Alan Copeland

   Acting Principal

Naomi Adams

Nita Cooley

Kate Fisher

Muriel Haupt

Chris Jackson

Hildi Kang

Joanne Lenigan

Paul Pappas

Wendy Reynolds

Sharon Schumacher

Joseph Swenson

 

String Bass

Nick James

   Principal

Alan Frank

Patricia Lay

Markus Salasoo

 

Flute

Marianne Beeler

   Principal

Nan Davies

Stacie Manuel

Beth Wilson

 

Piccolo

Nan Davies

Stacie Manuel

 

Oboe

Eva Langfeldt

   Principal

Elizabeth Henderson

   Substitute Principal

Jeanne Brown

Jeff Lenigan

 

English Horn

Jeanne Brown

Emilie Patton

 

Clarinet / Bass Clarinet

Lesley Watson

   Principal

Kathy Boster

Danielle Napoleon

Phil Pollard

Cyndy Salmon

 

Bassoon /
Contrabassoon

Doug Stark

   Principal

Lisa Canter

   Acting Principal

Jim Bernhardt

Lisa Canter

Chris Werner

 

Horn

Christine-Ann Immesoete

   Principal

Jim Hartman

Bryan Waugh

Robert Williams

 

Trumpet / Cornet

Michael Portnoff

   Principal

Steven Anderson

Bob Bryant

Mark Williams

 

Trombone /
Bass Trombone

Diane Schildbach

   Principal

Thomas Munns

Marcus Schildbach

Jeff Smurthwaite

 

Tuba

Betsy Hausburg

 

Timpani

April Nissen

Percussion

April Nissen

   Principal

Sam Brown

Lee Carpenter

Tom Dreiman

Joel “Del” Eckels

Todd Evans

Robert Hamaker

Divesh Karamchandani

Jarret Lafleur

John Lonergan

Walter Nissen

Diane Schildbach

Marcus Schildbach

Bill Taylor

Beth Wilson

 

Harp

Carla Gee

Constance Koo

Anna Lorenz

 

Keyboard / Organ

Todd Evans

Ernest Knell

 

Guitar

Paul Pappas

 

Guest Conductor and Soloists

Element 116, jazz band led by Matt Finders (Pops)

Matilda Hofman, guest conductor (April concert)

Scott Kenison, Linda Tinney, Lara Webber, vocal trio (Pops)

Frank Wiens, piano (May concert)

Competition for Young Musicians Winners:
Sehyun (Eunice) Lee, piano
Felix Yu-Shuan Shen, violin

 
left-arrow 2015–16 list  Back to Orchestra Members page